Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

West Chester Crime Statistics and Crime Data

West Chester AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

West Chester Pennsylvania Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
West Chester PA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall West Chester Crime Index 6673692.64479.3
 
West Chester Violent Crimes 98542.6553.5
West Chester Murders 15.57
West Chester Rapes 738.833.1
West Chester Robberies 39215.9205.8
West Chester Aggravated Assaults 51282.3336.5
 
West Chester Property Crimes 5693150.13906.1
West Chester Burglaries 98542.5813.2
West Chester Larceny/Thefts 4242347.32601.7
West Chester Motor Vehicle Thefts 47260.2501.5
 
West Chester Arsons 1  00N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the West Chester crime collection area population of 18,063.
  • West Chester crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 West Chester crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect West Chester

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates West Chester crime level is better than national average.

Indicates West Chester crime level is worse than national average.

 WEST CHESTER STATISTICS
 West Chester Population: 17861
 Male Population: 8382
 Female Population: 9479
 Households: 6265
 Median Age: 25
 Average Household Size: 2.31
West Chester Population
West Chester Crime Level:

 MORE PA CRIME STATS
  Philadelphia
  Pittsburgh
  Greenville
  Reading
  Allentown
  Erie
  Lancaster
  Harrisburg
  Scranton
  West Chester
  York
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement